Make your own free website on Tripod.com
1860 Minsk Vedomosti Foreign Travel Notices

Here are some samples of "Departing for the Border" (foreign travel) notices. An introduction to each list pointed out that it was being published in the Vedomosti in compliance with a section of the Russian law identified as "436 St. XIV T. Sm. Zak. Ustaba on passports (nsd. 1857)."

The notices begin, in Russian, with the heading "otezzahayushschie za granitzu," or "departing for the border."

Note: whenever the Minsk Vedomosti referred to "Graf O!Rurke," it really did use an exclamation point, rather than an apostrophe. I'm not making that up.

* * *

From issue number 9, published 26 February 1860, page 87.

In the 1st class:

Konstantin Isifov O!Rurke, an Irish earl and a landowner in the Novogrud district, to Prussia, Austria and France, for business affairs, for half a year.

Anton Kazimirov Abramovich, a landowner in the Novogrud district, with his wife Iosefa Fabiayanova, to Germany, Belgium and France, for half a year.

Sender Nokhimov Rabinovich, a 3rd guild merchant in the Minsk district, to Austria, Germany, Saxony and France, to improve his health in the mineral water,or one year.

In the 2nd class:

Aleksandr Kazimirov Chizh, a landowner in the Novogrud district, with his servant Gulitzky, to Germany, France and Italy, for half a year.

Yuliya Mikhajlova Vollovicheva, a landowner in the Borisov district, with her servant, Generatoya Posinitzky, to the city of Paris, to improve her health, for half a year.

Solomon Bettzal, a Hessian subject, returning to his homeland.

Adel Ideliovich Luriya, a 3rd guild merchant of Minsk, with his household, to Austria, Prussia, Saxony and Germany, on 1 January 1861.

* * *

From issue number 11, published 11 March 1860, page 96.

In the 1st class:

Viktor Antonov Parkyavich-Iodko, a landowner in the Igumen district, to the cities of Konigsburg and Berlin, for half a year.

Girsh Solomonov, the son of a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia and Saxony, on 1 January 1860.

Ovsej Lejbovich Rozovskij, a 3rd guild merchant of Minsk, with his wife, Dvora-Khasiela, to Germany, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for eight months.

Simkha Lejbovich Chernij, the son of a 3rd guild Minsk merchant, to Prussia, Saxony and Austria, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for half a year.

Dovid Sholomovich Vilenkin, the grandson of a merchant, with a companion, Kivo Ovseevich Berlinrejt, to Germany, Austria and Africa, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for 10 months.

* * *

From issue number 14, published 1 April 1860, page 131.

In the 2nd class:

Nikolaj Nikolaev Lapevskij-Volk, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with his wife, Idalia, to Austria and France, for half a year.

Kliotilda Vikenteka Gorvatt, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with her daughter, Sofia, and her companion, Kamilia Mopastirsky, a noblewoman, to France, Belgium and Germany, for half a year.

Thaddej Ipolitov Volodzky, a retired captain in Bobruisk district, to Austria, Prussia, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Italy, France and Switzerland.

Stanislav Eduardov Vankovich, a landowner in the Minsk district, to Germany, Austria and France, for six months.

In the 3rd class:

Lev Mikhajlov Vojnilovich, a landowner in the Slutzk district, with his male serf Aleksander Ivanov Makarevich, to France, Germany, Italy, Austria, England, Switzerland and Prussia, to recover from an illness, for one year.

* * *

From issue number 16, published 15 April 1860, page 153.

In the 1st Class:

Iosif Anton Spokovskij, medical assistant to the college registrar, with his wife Sofia, to Carlsbad, in Bohemia, and Ostend in the Kingdom of Belgium, for the mineral water, for four months.

Artior Danilov Gorvatt, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with the male serf Stepan Mazurenko, to Germany and Italy, to recover from an illness, for six months.

Lieutenant Viktor Iosifov Kurzhenetzkij, retired, a landowner in the Pinsk district, to Austria, Prussia, Germany, Belgium and France, to recover from an illness, for one year.

Elena Andreevna Kurzhenetzkaya, a landowner in the Pinsk district, to Asturia, Prussia, Germany, Belgium and France, to recover from an illness, for one year.

Ippolit Karlov Strzhalko, a landowner in the Slutsk district and physician in private practice, to France, England, Austria, Prussia, Italy and Switzerland, for advanced studies in medical science.

Fedor Anton Rodzevich, a landowner in the Pinsk district, with his wife, Talda Yakovleva, to Germany and Belgium, for the mineral water, for half a year.

Iosel Sroliovich Tzukerman, a Hebrew burgher in Minsk, to Prussia, Germany, Italy, Hamburg, France and England, to recover from an illness, for eight months.

Mirka Tzukermanov, daughter of Rafail, nee Sharlatov, a 2nd guild merchant in Minsk, to Austria, Prussia, France, England, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, Denmark and Italy, with the following Minsk burghers as servants: Shmuilo Aizkiovich Sisman; Blyuma Kaplanov, a Hebrew; and Nakhama Tzejtlinova, a spinster, for commercial affairs for one year.

Malka Klebanova, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, with daughter Tauba, to Hungary and Germany, to recover from an illness in the mineral water, for three months.

Foma Rafailov Pushkin, a landowner in the Novogrud district, to Austria, Germany, Italy and France, to survey agricultural and agronomical improvements, for six months.

Alexandra Kodatzkaya, a captain's wife and resident of Minsk, with her kinswoman, Elizabeth Kodatzkaya, a spinster, to Germany, Austria, Prussia, France, Belgium and Italy, for a personal matter, for one year.

Girsh Gershovich Levand, a Hebrew burgher in Minsk, to Germany, for the mineral water, for six months.

Khana Blyuma Mariengof, a Hebrew resident of the city of Minsk, with her son, Girsh, and her daughter, Sheina, to Germany, Austria and France, for the mineral water.

Fejga Botvinchikova, a Hebrew resident of Minsk, with her daughter, Sora, to Austria, Prussia and Germany, to improve her health.

Abel Aronovich Sagalovich, a burgher of Minsk, to Prussia, Austria and France, for the mineral water.

Yuliya Antonova Keller, widow of an engineer with the rank of major, with her sister, Aleksandra Antonova Lisovskaya, a noble spinster, to Austria, Germany, France and Switzerland, to recover from an illness, for six months.

Kazimir Kazimovich Karpovich, a landowner in the Novogrud district, to Prussia and Germany, for commercial affairs, for six months.

In the 2nd Class:

Zalman Yankeliovich Gurvich, a 2nd guild merchant in Minsk, to Karlsbad, Austria, and Ostend, to recover from a number of illnesses, for eight months.

Nokhim Mordukhovich Gurvich, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia and Germany, to recover from a number of illnesses, for eight months.

Stepan Dominkov Rejten, a landowner in the Slutsk district, with his wife, Maria, and his servant, Ivan Gil, to Germany, France, Belgium, Italy and Austria, for commercial affairs and to study agriculture, for one year.

Ksaveria Osipov Vishchinskij, a landowner in the Bobruisk district, with his wife, Veronika, his daughter Aleksandra, and his servant Osip Kachan, to Germany, Italy and France, to improve her health, for half a year.

Maks Isakov Diman, a Hebrew burgher in Minsk, to Germany.

Iosel Abramov Korelitzkij, a Hebrew burgher in Novogrud, to Austria, Prussia and Germany, to improve his health.

Abram-Berko Itzkov Mendeliovskij, a Hebrew from the town of Eremech in the Novogrud district, to Germany, Austria and France, for the mineral water.

Yudel Movshevich Slepyan, a burgher in Minsk, to Germany to recover from sickness, for six months.

Yudel Lejbovich Gurvich, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia, Germany, Italy, Austria, Hamburg, France and England, to recover from a number of illnesses, for eight months.

Lipman Sroliovich Gelperin, a burgher in Minsk, to the cities of Marienbad and Freibad for the mineral water, to recover from an illess, for eight months.

Efim Mikajlov Eletz, a landowner in the Igumen district, to Prussia, Austria and Germany, to improve his health, for one year.

Beniyamin Girshov Hamner, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to Prussia, Austria, France and Germany, for the mineral water.

In the 5th Class:

Morudkh Gurvich, a 3rd guild merchant, to Ems (?) and Austria, to improve his health, for six months.

Dr. Albin Kazimirov Korpovich to Germany, France, Italy and Switzerland, to advise the local physicians and to improve his health in mineral water, for six months.

Khana Khaimova Kaufmanova, a burgher of Pinsk, to improve her health, on 20 November 1860.

* * *

From issue number 20, published 13 May 1860, page 184.

In the 1st class:

Shebel Sholomovich Morgolin, a 3rd guild merchant in Minsk, to recover in the mineral water.

Kamiliya Shemesh, a landowner, to Germany, France and Italy, with her companion, Paulina Blazheevichova, a noblewoman, for one year.

Antonina Antonova Lisovskaya, a noblewoman in the Novogrud district, to Austria, Germany, France and Switzerland, to improve her health in the mineral water.

Graf Ludvig Mikhajlov Rokitzkij, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, with his wife and children, to Germany, Belgium, England and France.

Raska Davidova Klibanova, a burgher of Borisov, to Germany and Austria to improve her health.

In the 2nd class:

Malka Sroliova Katzmanova, a burgher of Pinsk, to Prussia, Austria, Germany and France, to recover from an illness.

* * *

From issue number 24, published 8 June 1860,

In the 2nd class:

Shepshel Girshovich Simkhovich, the son of a merchant in Minsk, to Prussia and Germany, for the mineral water, so recover from an illness, leaving 1 January 1861.

Frantz Petrov Terletzkij, a landowner in the Pinsk district, with his wife, Tekla; his son, Vladislav; his daughters, Kamilia and Narpysa; his male serf, Kiril Dimarchuk; and Lushia Krivchukova, the spinster daughter of a soldier, to Germany and France, for the mineral water, for a year.

In the 3rd class:

Sofia Ivanovna Rudzievskaya, a landowner in the Rechitsa district, to Belgium.

Stefat Alekseev Bikovskij, a landowner in the Bobruisk district, to Austria.

Ginda Shmuilova Zakinova, a Hebrew burgher in the Novogrud district, to Saxony and Germany, to improve her health.

Minsk Vedomosti Translation Center

Norman Ross Publishing - Vedomosti microfilms

A.L. Bell's Genealogy Resource Center -- includes Belarus links

A.L. Bell's lovely but underpopulated Yahoo! club, Jewish Genealogy 2000